The tantalus monkeys are one of the interesting primate species in Africa, thus you are likely to spot them on a safari in Congo. They are scientifically known as Chlorocebus tantalus and are Old World Monkeys within the African Continent inhabiting areas of Ghana to Sudan.
Tantalus monkeys were previously characterized as sub-species of the grivet (as Chlorocebus aethiops) and yet all the sub-species within the Chlorocebus were at first categorized under the Cercopithecus genus. So far, there are three sub-species of these primates that include C.t. marrensis, C.t. tantalus and C.t. budgetti.
Tantalus monkeys are common primates with a wide range and were listed under International Union for the Conservation of Nature Red List of least Concern species. These primates are natives of Central Africa with their habitats being in Togo, Central African Republic, Benin, the Democratic Republic of Congo, Chad, Uganda, Burkina Faso, Congo Brazzaville, South Sudan, Ghana, Nigeria, Kenya, Niger, Cameroon and Sudan.
Breeding among the Tantalus monkeys takes place at different times of the year within several parts of their home ranges and usually a single offspring is born, and sexual maturity of the females is five years old.
These primates live in groups with an average of about 30 individuals comprising of up to ten adult males and more than 15 adult females in addition to a varying number of infants and juveniles. However, some adults move around solitarily but just like most primates, there are social hierarchies within the group/troop.
When it comes to habitat range, they are very adaptable and inhabit the savannah, open woodlands, the riverside forests as we as the forest-grassland mosaic. However, they have their homes within the secondary forests, rural and urban locations as well.
Tantalus monkeys are generally semi-terrestrial although spend most of their time on the ground and also keep their territories that are defended through threats and Vocalizations much as some groups are less aggressive than others hence can even share the same territory with the neighboring groups.
Therefore, Tantalus monkeys are one of the fascinating primate species found within the Democratic Republic of Congo. They can also be spotted within several African countries that include Togo, Central African Republic, Benin, Chad, Uganda, Burkina Faso, Congo Brazzaville, South Sudan, Ghana, Nigeria, Kenya, Niger, Cameroon and Sudan.