Scientifically known as Chlorocebus cynosuros, the Malbrouck are old World primates from the African continent and are categorized under the Chlorocebus genus and Cercopithecidae family. Due to their exceptionality, they are sometimes classified as sub-species of the vervet monkeys (C.pygerythrus) or the widely spread grivet (C.aethiops).
The Malbroucks usually inhabit areas of Central and South-central Africa, ranging from the Albertine Rift within the Democratic Republic of Congo west to the coast of the Atlantic Ocean as well as south to northern Namibia and Zambia, west of the Luangwa River. They mainly occupy the swampy forests, savannah-fringed forests and montane forests that stand at an elevation of 4500 meters (14,750 feet) above sea level.
They are known to be slim and agile monkeys with considerably long limbs and tails and their coats are olive-grey. Their breasts and underparts are white in color as well as their eyebrows and cheeks which surround their bald and pale-blotched faces. Malbroucks have brown eyes, their genitals are brightly colored in that the scrotums of the males are blue in color and their penises red.
These primates are omnivorous with their diet comprising of mainly seeds, fruits, eggs, flowers, gum, chicks, invertebrates and lizards. However, vegetable food usually makes up the largest part of their diet in most areas they occupy.
They are sexually dimorphic with the males being around 20% larger than their female counterparts. These primates are diurnal in nature and live on groups/families comprising of 6 to 50 individuals. Interestingly, the number of females and males in the group are normally the same. Each group has its own territory, and size usually depends on the amount of resources (especially food) available.
The Malbrouck are studied and recognized in the wild although are said to be similar to the other primates in the same genus due to their habitat, diet, breeding and social structures thus the reason some people mistake them for the other species.
They use a number of gestures and calls/sounds for communication with other members of the family/group. This allows them to communicate with one another in times of trouble especially when enemies are detected.
In conclusion, the Malbrouck are one of the interesting primate species you are likely to encounter in the Democratic Republic of Congo thus you can make a safari to this remarkable African country to learn and explore more of their characteristics and behavior.